Norfolk Care Awards 2018

Norfolk Care Awards 2018

The Gala event took place at Sprowston Manor on 22nd February 2018

Celebrating Excellence in Care

Page break seperator
Page break seperator
1Delivering excellence through learning and development
Winner:Dedicated Care East Anglia ltd
Dedicated Care East Anglia ltd
Finalist: NorseCare - Learning and Development Team
NorseCare - Learning and Development Team
Finalist: Christies Care Training Team
Christies Care Training Team
2Effective coordination of end of life care
Winner:Lincoln House Team
Lincoln House Team
Finalist: Sydney House
Sydney House
Finalist: Ford Place Nursing Home
Ford Place Nursing Home
3Excellent person centred care and support
Winner:Extra Care Home Services Ltd
Extra Care Home Services Ltd
Finalist: The Crown Rest Home
The Crown Rest Home
Finalist: Jeesal Residential Care Services
Jeesal Residential Care Services
4Excellence in delivering dementia care
Winner:Kevlin House - Hollycoombe Healthcare Ltd
Kevlin House - Hollycoombe Healthcare Ltd
Finalist: Woodlands Suite – Holmwood House
Woodlands Suite – Holmwood House
Finalist: Olive House
Olive House
5Team award – together everyone achieved more
Winner:Brooklands Care Home
Brooklands Care Home
Finalist: Meadow House Care Home
Meadow House Care Home
Finalist: Daubeney House
Daubeney House
6Motivational leadership
Winner:Steven Melton – Black Swan Group
Steven Melton – Black Swan Group
Finalist: Sally Mills – Royal British Legion
Sally Mills – Royal British Legion
Finalist: Mandy Jackson – Athena Care
Mandy Jackson – Athena Care
7Promoting dignity and respect in every day life
Winner:Claremont House & Lodge Team
Claremont House & Lodge Team
Finalist: Extra Hands of Heacham Ltd
Extra Hands of Heacham Ltd
Finalist: The Aylsham Manor
The Aylsham Manor
8Rising star
Winner:Leah Mulrooney (Organisation: Kelvin House - Hollycoombe Healthcare Ltd)
Leah Mulrooney (Organisation: Kelvin House - Hollycoombe Healthcare Ltd)
Finalist: Lily Dawney-Lopes (Organisation: Abbottswood Lodge)
Lily Dawney-Lopes (Organisation: Abbottswood Lodge)
Finalist: Teresa Hope (Organisation: Broadacres Residential Home)
Teresa Hope (Organisation: Broadacres Residential Home)
9Collaborative working
Winner:NANSA
NANSA
Finalist: Atlanta Healthcare (Claxton House)
Atlanta Healthcare (Claxton House)
Finalist: Amberley Hall Care Home Regency Unit in conjunction with Norfolk CCG
Amberley Hall Care Home Regency Unit in conjunction with Norfolk CCG
10Harold Bodmer outstanding achievement award
Winner:Outstanding Achievement being received on behalf of Hazel Evans by Tyrnaia McGinn
Outstanding Achievement being received on behalf of Hazel Evans by Tyrnaia McGinn
Hazel Evans winner of the Harold Bodmer Outstanding Achievement Award
Hazel Evans winner of the Harold Bodmer Outstanding Achievement Award
Page break seperator

The Norfolk Care Awards showcase excellence and demonstrate a commitment to delivering excellence and quality care and support services across Norfolk.

There is a wealth of inspiration and innovation across Norfolk which should be shared and celebrated; this is what the Norfolk Care Awards is all about.

View our previous years winnersPage break seperator

Category Sponsors

City College NorwichGordon Barber Funeral HomesNorse CareNorfolk Independent CareCozens HardyArchant LogoEDP LogoNational Care Association LogoDementia Friendly Norfolk Logo

Event Sponsors

Ashtons LegalAthena Care HomesBoots Pharmacy Care Home ServicesLibby Ferris Flowers